Presented by: Blackpool Civic Trust, Blackpool Council, The Garden Place and Blackpool Environmental Action Team (BEAT)
In August the 2011 awards ceremony for the annual Blackpool in Bloom Competition was held at Blackpool Town Hall. The awards were presented by the Mayor Councillor Joan Greenhalgh and the Mayoress Mrs Pat Dimuantes. At the end Councillor Graham Cain expressed his appreciation on behalf of the town to all involved.
The awards for each of the categories are listed below.
Winner: St Teresa?s Teddy Nursery
Highly Commended: St Teresa?s Catholic Primary School
Runner up: Mereside Primary School
Winner: Boundary Park Primary School
Highly Commended: King Edward Avenue
Runner up: Bairstow Street
Winner: St Chad's Road
Runner up: The Duke of York, Dickson Road
Winner: Marton Institute, Oxford Square
Winner: Blackpool Model Village
Runner up: Blackpool Model Village
Winner: Unicorn Industries, Mowbray Drive
Highly Commended: Helen Booth, Charles Street
Runner up: Sylvia Heywood, Rusland Avenue
Winner: Hazel Worley, Stratford Gardens
Highly Commended: Gorton Street Gardens
Runner up: Boston Way Gardens
Winner: Chepstow Gardens
Highly Commended: Sylvia Heywood, Rusland Avenue
Runner up: Chris Wyatt & Jon Beaumont, Wood Park Road
Winner: Tom & Jean Sanderson, Southworth Avenue
Joint Runner up: Edenfield Guest House, Cocker Street
Joint Runner up: The Gallery, Albert Road
Winner: Holmside Guest House, Barton Ave
Highly Commended: The Beverley Hotel, Charnley Road
Runner up: The Lyndene Hotel, Bairstow Street
Winner: The Albany Hotel, Albert Road
Highly Commended: Helen Booth, Charles St
Runner up: Mrs J Penketh, Winton Ave
Winner: Chris Wyatt & Jon Beaumont, Wood Park Road
Highly Commended: Graham Greenwood, Whitegate Drive
Runner up: Paul Cheetham, Preston New Road
Winner: John Streetly, Catforth Ave
Highly Commended: Tom & Jean Sanderson, Southworth Avenue
Runner up: David Pickles, Kinross Crescent
Winner: David Johnston, Antrim Road
Last Year: Lorna Baines, 2 Holcombe Cottage, Lytham Rd
Judges Discretionary Award for a Unique Garden: Mr & Mrs Rothwell, Common Edge Road
Judges Discretionary Award for Outstanding Community Commitment: Christine Hartley, Regency Court, Newton Drive
Judges Discretionary Award for Exemplary Contribution to Gardening: Eileen Haslam & Terry Mason
Councillor Graham Cain, Council Cabinet Member for Tourism and Culture congratulated and thanked all the winners and contributors.